Annual Report & ACCOUNTS for the year ended 30 June 2014

HYR 2014

Note2014
£000
2013
£000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Intangible assets11196,182219,596
Property, plant and equipment1218,25816,074
Total non-current assets214,440235,670
Current assets
Inventories1529,67329,199
Trade and other receivables1629,88827,682
Cash and cash equivalents1726,77332,791
Assets of disposal group held for sale3089,784
Total current assets86,334179,456
Total assets300,774415,126
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Borrowings20(103)(9,750)
Trade and other payables18(27,365)(28,483)
Deferred and contingent consideration29(1,784)(957)
Current tax liabilities19(6,463)(10,368)
Liabilities of disposal group held for sale30(53,961)
Total current liabilities(35,715)(103,519)
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings20(31,660)(103,840)
Deferred and contingent consideration29(6,025)(4,971)
Employee benefit obligations21(1,070)(996)
Deferred tax liabilities14(21,498)(27,184)
Total non-current liabilities(60,253)(136,991)
Total liabilities(95,968)(240,510)
Net assets204,806174,616
EQUITY
Issued share capital23877872
Share premium account124,429123,485
Own shares24(606)
Hedging reserve(132)
Foreign currency translation reserve(9,022)9,106
Merger reserve1,7701,770
Retained earnings87,49039,383
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent204,806174,616

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 8 September 2014 and are signed on its behalf by:

Ian Page
Chief Executive Officer
8 September 2014

Anne-Francoise Nesmes
Chief Financial Officer
8 September 2014

Company number: 3369634